Law Office of D. Scott Curry
[…] Id. §711.001(15).  The Department’s legal opinion also pointed out that other sections of the subtitle make sense only in relation to human remains.  For example--
  • §711.002(a):    The following “persons” have the right to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains:  “(1)  the person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent; (2)  the decedent’s surviving spouse; (3) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children;” etc.
  • §711.003:    A record shall be kept of every interment in a cemetery including “the name and age of the person interred.”
  • §711.004:    The following “persons” may consent to removal of interred remains:  “(1)  the decedent’s surviving spouse; (2) the decedent’s surviving adult children;”  etc.
  • §711.032:    “A cemetery organization may not adopt or enforce a rule that prohibits interment because of the race, color, or national origin of a decedent.”
See also, Shields v. Karns, 622 N.E.2d 673 (Ohio Ct. App.  1993) and St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church v. Bean, 22 Montg. 74, 15 Pa.D. 636 (Ct. of Common Pleas of Pa. 1906).