Law Office of D. Scott Curry
[…] See id. §711.001(7), (8), (10), (13), (14), and (19).  The term human remains means “the body of a decedent.”  Id. §711.001(15).  The Department’s legal opinion also pointed out that other sections of the subtitle make sense only in relation to human remains.  For example--
  • §711.002(a):    The following “persons” have the right to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains:  “(1)  the person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent; (2)  the decedent’s surviving spouse; (3) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children;” etc.
  • §711.003:    A record shall be kept of every interment in a cemetery including “the name and age of the person interred.”
  • §711.004:    The following “persons” may consent to removal of interred remains:  “(1)  the decedent’s surviving spouse; (2) the decedent’s surviving adult children;”  etc.
  • §711.032:    “A cemetery organization may not adopt or enforce a rule that prohibits interment because of the race, color, or national origin of a decedent.”
See also, Shields v. Karns, 622 N.E.2d 673 (Ohio Ct. App.  1993) and St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church v.