Law Office of D. Scott Curry
[…] Additionally, the definitions of the terms cremation, crematory, crypt, funeral establishment, grave, and lawn crypt all refer to human remains only.  See id. §711.001(7), (8), (10), (13), (14), and (19).  The term human remains means “the body of a decedent.”  Id. §711.001(15).  The Department’s legal opinion also pointed out that other sections of the subtitle make sense only in relation to human remains.  For example--
  • §711.002(a):    The following “persons” have the right to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains:  “(1)  the person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent; (2)  the decedent’s surviving spouse; (3) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children;” etc.
  • §711.003:    A record shall be kept of every interment in a cemetery including “the name and age of the person interred.”