Law Office of D. Scott Curry
[…] It determined that pets may not be buried in a dedicated cemetery.  See Op. Tex. Dep’t of Banking No. LO 12-01 (May 9, 2012).  In its legal opinion, the department held that it “construes chapters 711 and 712  to provide for the interment of humans alone in cemeteries.”   Id.  This position was taken in part based on the current definitions contained in subtitle C which refer ultimately to the interment of human remains only.  For example, the subtitle defines the term cemetery to mean “a place that is used or intended to be used for interment.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §711.001(2) (West Supp. 2012).  In turn, it defines the term interment to mean “the permanent disposition of remains by entombment, burial, or placement in a niche.”  Id. §711.001(16)(emphasis added).  The term remains is defined to mean “either human remains or cremated remains.”  Id. §711.001(28).  And cremated remains means “the bone fragments remaining after the cremation process, which may include the residue of any foreign materials that were cremated with the human remains.”  §711.001(6)(emphasis added).  Additionally, the definitions of the terms cremation, crematory, crypt, funeral establishment, grave, and lawn crypt all refer to human remains only.  See id. §711.001(7), (8), (10), (13), (14), and (19).  The term human remains means “the body of a decedent.”